Easy Chicken Pesto Pasta Recipe in 30 Minutes or Less

Rowena Blake
Chicken Pesto Pasta

The aroma of freshly cooked Chicken Pesto Pasta wafts through your kitchen, promising deliciousness with every bite. Imagine al dente pasta beautifully coated in a vibrant, herbaceous basil pesto, paired with juicy slices of chicken and bursts of sweet cherry tomatoes. This dish isn’t just a meal; it’s the ultimate comfort food that transports you to cozy Italian trattorias where every plate is a work of art.

Picture this: It’s a busy weeknight, and the last thing you want to do is face a never-ending line at a fast-food joint. Yet, with this Chicken Pesto Pasta recipe, you’ll find yourself producing a gourmet dinner in under 30 minutes that will impress everyone at your table. Whether it’s a family dinner, a cozy date night, or a last-minute gathering with friends, this dish sets the perfect stage for heartwarming moments and shared laughter.

Why You'll Love This Chicken Pesto Pasta

  • This incredible Chicken Pesto Pasta transforms simple everyday ingredients into restaurant-quality flavors that will blow your mind completely.
  • Foolproof recipe techniques guarantee perfect results every single time, making even novice cooks feel like professional chefs instantly.
  • Stunning visual appeal with gorgeous colors and mouthwatering aromas creates the ultimate Instagram-worthy dish for any special occasion.
  • Endlessly adaptable for different dietary needs while working beautifully for meal prep, date nights, or entertaining large groups effortlessly.

Ingredients for Chicken Pesto Pasta

Here’s what you’ll need to make this delicious Chicken Pesto Pasta:

3-4 boneless, skinless chicken breasts (about 1 lb) – look for high-quality, fresh chicken that is free of added hormones for the best flavor.

1 cup fresh basil pesto – homemade is ideal, but store-bought can save time. Just ensure it’s packed with fresh ingredients.

12 oz fusilli or penne pasta – these shapes hold onto the sauce beautifully, providing the perfect mouthfeel with every bite.

1 cup cherry tomatoes, halved – use vibrant, ripe tomatoes for a sweet burst of flavor that brightens the dish.

½ cup grated Parmesan cheese – freshly grated adds the best flavor and melts wonderfully when sprinkled on hot pasta.

2 tbsp olive oil – choose a good quality extra virgin olive oil to enhance the overall taste.

Salt and pepper to taste – season to elevate the flavors of the dish. Don’t skimp on the salt; it’s a game-changer.

How to Make Chicken Pesto Pasta

Follow these simple steps to prepare this delicious Chicken Pesto Pasta:

Step 1: Cook the Pasta
Start by bringing a large pot of salted water to a boil. Once boiling, cook the pasta according to the package instructions until it’s perfectly al dente. Drain and set it aside, but be sure to save a little pasta water for later.

Step 2: Prepare the Chicken
In a large skillet, heat the olive oil over medium heat. Season the chicken breasts with salt and pepper, then place them in the skillet. Cook for about 6-7 minutes per side until they’re golden brown and cooked through. Remove the chicken from the pan and let it rest before slicing into bite-sized pieces.

Step 3: Combine Pasta and Pesto
In the same skillet with the delightful chicken faun, add your drained pasta. Pour the fresh basil pesto over the pasta, giving it a good toss until every strand is beautifully coated.

Step 4: Add Tomatoes and Chicken
Now it’s time to elevate your pasta dish! Add the halved cherry tomatoes and sliced chicken to the skillet. Gently toss everything together until well mixed. The warmth from the pasta will soften the tomatoes just enough to release their juices.

Step 5: Adjust the Consistency
If the pasta looks a bit dry or clumpy, don’t panic. Just add a splash of the reserved pasta water and give it another toss until you achieve that creamy, luscious texture.

Step 6: Serve and Enjoy
Spoon the Chicken Pesto Pasta onto your plates, and go ahead and sprinkle it with grated Parmesan cheese. For an extra touch, toss in fresh basil leaves for delightful fragrance and flavor. Now, sit back and enjoy this masterpiece you’ve created!

This Chicken Pesto Pasta comes together with such ease and flavor that it quickly becomes a go-to recipe in your culinary repertoire. You’ll find yourself dreaming up different variations with seasonal vegetables or even swapping chicken for shrimp. No matter how you serve it, this dish promises rich flavors, satisfying textures, and happy moments around the dinner table. Enjoy this straightforward yet savory creation that captures the joy and love of good home-cooked meals. Happy cooking!

You Must Know About Chicken Pesto Pasta

  • This showstopping Chicken Pesto Pasta delivers restaurant-quality results using simple ingredients you probably already have at home.
  • The perfect balance of textures and flavors creates an unforgettable dining experience that will have everyone asking for seconds.
  • Picture-perfect presentation with vibrant colors makes this dish absolutely Instagram-worthy and guaranteed to impress any dinner guest.
  • Incredibly versatile recipe that works beautifully for weeknight dinners, meal prep, special occasions, or even outdoor entertaining sessions.

Perfecting Chicken Pesto Pasta Cooking Process

To achieve the best results with Chicken Pesto Pasta, start by searing the chicken to golden perfection. While the chicken rests, boil your pasta until it’s al dente, and prepare the luscious pesto. Finally, combine everything for a harmonious flavor explosion.

Add Your Touch to Chicken Pesto Pasta

Feel free to customize your Chicken Pesto Pasta by swapping the chicken for shrimp or adding sautéed bell peppers and spinach for extra nutrients. A sprinkle of red pepper flakes can provide an exciting kick for those who enjoy spice.

Storing & Reheating Chicken Pesto Pasta

Store any leftover Chicken Pesto Pasta in an airtight container in the refrigerator for up to three days. To reheat, simply warm it gently on the stove over low heat, adding a splash of water if it seems dry.

Chef's Helpful Tips for Chicken Pesto Pasta

  • This professional-quality Chicken Pesto Pasta relies on precise timing and temperature control to achieve restaurant-standard results consistently.
  • Master the art of mise en place by prepping all ingredients beforehand, ensuring smooth execution and preventing any last-minute cooking disasters.
  • The secret lies in layering flavors throughout the cooking process rather than seasoning only at the end for maximum depth.
  • Pro tip: let the finished dish rest for optimal texture and flavor development before serving to hungry guests waiting eagerly.

Sometimes, while preparing this Chicken Pesto Pasta, I can’t help but reminisce about that one dinner party where my friends devoured every last bite and asked for the recipe. It’s those little moments that truly lift your spirits in the kitchen!

FAQs About Chicken Pesto Pasta

What is Chicken Pesto Pasta?

Chicken Pesto Pasta is a delicious and easy dish that combines succulent chicken breasts with pasta and vibrant basil pesto. The creamy, herbaceous sauce coats the pasta, delivering a burst of flavor in every bite. It’s perfect for a quick weeknight meal or when you want to impress dinner guests without too much fuss. The addition of cherry tomatoes and Parmesan cheese adds freshness and richness, making it a well-balanced meal that everyone will love.

Can I use store-bought pesto for Chicken Pesto Pasta?

Absolutely! Store-bought pesto can save you time while still delivering great flavor. Just be sure to choose a high-quality pesto made from fresh ingredients. You can also tailor the taste by adding a bit of extra garlic, nuts, or Parmesan to enhance the flavor. If you have a favorite homemade pesto recipe, feel free to use that for an extra special touch!

How can I customize my Chicken Pesto Pasta?

One of the beauties of Chicken Pesto Pasta is its versatility. You can swap the chicken for shrimp, tofu, or veggies for a lighter option. Adding sautéed bell peppers, spinach, or roasted zucchini would not only boost nutrition but also provide varied textures. If you like spice, consider tossing in red pepper flakes for an exciting kick that complements the mild pesto perfectly.

What can I serve with Chicken Pesto Pasta?

Pairing Chicken Pesto Pasta with a crisp green salad and a light vinaigrette makes for a refreshing meal. You could also serve garlic bread or a cheese platter with your dish to enhance the dining experience. For a wine pairing, a glass of chilled Sauvignon Blanc or a light red will perfectly complement the flavors of the pesto and chicken.

Conclusion for Chicken Pesto Pasta

Chicken Pesto Pasta is a delightful dish that combines simplicity and flavor in under 30 minutes. With succulent chicken, al dente pasta, and vibrant pesto, it promises to be a crowd-pleaser for both family dinners and entertaining guests. Whether you customize it or stick to the classic recipe, Chicken Pesto Pasta offers a fulfilling meal without the hassle, ensuring that you keep coming back for more.

Chicken Pesto Pasta

Easy Chicken Pesto Pasta Recipe in 30 Minutes or Less

A quick and delicious Chicken Pesto Pasta that comes together in under 30 minutes, perfect for busy weeknights.
Prep Time 10 minutes
Cook Time 20 minutes
Total Time 30 minutes
Servings: 4 servings
Course: Dinner
Cuisine: Italian
Calories: 580

Ingredients
  

Main Ingredients
  • 3-4 breasts boneless, skinless chicken about 1 lb
  • 1 cup fresh basil pesto
  • 12 oz fusilli or penne pasta
  • 1 cup cherry tomatoes halved
  • ½ cup grated Parmesan cheese
  • 2 tbsp olive oil
  • salt and pepper to taste

Equipment

  • large skillet
  • pot for boiling pasta

Method
 

Cooking Steps
  1. Cook the pasta according to package instructions until al dente. Drain and set aside.
  2. In a large skillet, heat olive oil over medium heat. Cook seasoned chicken breasts for about 6–7 minutes per side until golden brown and cooked through. Remove from heat and let rest before slicing.
  3. In the same skillet, add cooked pasta and mix with basil pesto until well-coated. Add halved cherry tomatoes and sliced chicken; toss to combine.
  4. Serve on plates, topped with grated Parmesan cheese and fresh basil if desired.

Nutrition

Serving: 1servingCalories: 580kcalCarbohydrates: 58gProtein: 36gFat: 25g

Notes

Feel free to customize by swapping chicken for shrimp or adding sautéed veggies. Store leftovers in an airtight container for up to three days.

Tried this recipe?

Let us know how it was!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating




Kitchen Essentials